How Much Does a Wedding Venue Cost in LA and OC in 2026? The Real Numbers

By YK Editorial Team · Published · Updated

Quick answer

In LA and Orange County in 2026, a wedding venue's rental or site fee typically runs $3,000 to $15,000, but luxury and resort venues add food and beverage minimums and service charges that can push the real total to $65,000 to $90,000. Nationally, The Knot puts the average venue cost at $12,900 and Zola at $8,573, but most LA/OC venues above the budget tier cost more once minimums are included. Plan to spend 30% to 40% of your total wedding budget on the venue.

Oceanview grounds at The Resort at Pelican Hill in Newport Coast, one of Orange County's priciest wedding venues
The Resort at Pelican Hill

Ask five venues in LA or Orange County for a quote and you'll get five different numbers, and almost none of them is the final number. A "site fee" of $8,000 sounds manageable until you learn it comes with a $50,000 food and beverage minimum, a 22% service charge, and sales tax on top. That gap between the quote and the invoice is the single biggest source of wedding sticker shock in this market, and it's the first thing you need to understand before you tour a single venue.

Why LA and OC venues cost more than the national average

Nationally, The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study puts the average US venue cost at $12,900, out of an average total wedding spend of $34,200. Zola's 2026 First Look Report, based on a survey of more than 11,500 couples, puts the average venue cost lower, at $8,573 (typically $6,900 to $10,300), with total spend averaging $36,000.

Both numbers run low for LA and OC. Land here is expensive, insurance requirements are stricter at hotels and resorts, and the venues that do the most weddings (hotels, resorts, and historic estates) almost always attach a food and beverage minimum to the site fee instead of charging a flat rental alone. That minimum, not the headline "starting at" number, is usually what decides your real budget.

Castle Green's Moorish-Victorian facade and lawn in Pasadena
Photo: Castle Green

What does a budget-friendly venue cost in LA or OC?

The Ebell of Los Angeles, a 1927 Italian Renaissance clubhouse in Hancock Park, is one of the few historic venues in the city that still publishes a flat site fee instead of hiding it behind a quote request. Planning directories list the rental fee at roughly $3,000 to $8,500 depending on the day of the week, as of October 2026. You'll still owe a food and beverage minimum on top (commonly cited around $7,000 on weekdays and $10,000 on Saturdays), but you only get billed one event a day, so you have the full building and courtyard to yourselves.

The lounge at The Ebell of Los Angeles set up for a wedding reception
Photo: The Ebell of Los Angeles

What does a mid-range venue cost?

Castle Green in Pasadena is the rare mid-tier venue with genuinely simple pricing: a flat fee of $11,000 on Fridays, $14,000 on Saturdays, $11,000 on Sundays, and $8,000 on weekdays, according to its WeddingWire pricing page, as of October 2026. There's no food and beverage minimum and no corkage fee, since you bring in your own caterer and alcohol. That flat-fee structure is unusual in this market, and it's worth asking any venue you tour whether they do the same.

What does an upscale venue cost?

Vibiana, the 1876 cathedral-turned-event-space in downtown LA, rents from $8,000 per event, with full wedding packages starting at $250 per person for a five-hour reception with dinner and bar service, per planning-directory pricing, as of October 2026. If you only rent the space and bring your own caterer, expect a food and beverage minimum of roughly $43,750. That's the clearest local example of why the "rental fee" and the real cost of your day are two different numbers.

What does a luxury resort venue cost?

The Resort at Pelican Hill in Newport Coast is as transparent as resort pricing gets, and its own site shows exactly why luxury venues run so high. The site fee starts at $15,000, the food and beverage minimum starts at $50,000, and staff and house charges add another 28% to 31% before the resort's own math lands on a minimum total event spend of $86,738.75, inclusive of 7.75% sales tax, as of its current published pricing. That single example is the clearest proof that a "from $15,000" headline number can turn into a six-figure wedding once the required minimums and service charges are added in.

A ceremony setup in the rotunda at The Resort at Pelican Hill
Photo: The Resort at Pelican Hill

What's actually included in that price?

Nationally, The Knot's 2026 study found that 74% of couples had tables, chairs, and other rentals bundled into their venue fee, 41% had catering included, and 37% had alcohol included. Only 7% of couples paid for bare space and nothing else. LA and OC follow the same pattern: budget and mid-range venues like The Ebell and Castle Green hand you an empty room and let you bring your own vendors, while upscale and luxury venues like Vibiana and Pelican Hill build catering, bar service, and staffing into the price because they run their own kitchens. Before you fall in love with a number, ask exactly what it buys, since a $15,000 "venue cost" that includes dinner for 150 people is a very different deal from a $15,000 fee that gets you four bare walls.

Watch for the fees that show up after you've already said yes: overtime charges if your reception runs past the contracted end time (often $500 to $1,500 per extra hour), cake-cutting fees at venues with in-house catering, corkage fees if you bring outside alcohol to a venue that sells its own, and vendor insurance requirements, typically $1 million to $2 million in liability coverage, that most couples don't budget for until their planner mentions it.

LA and OC wedding venue prices at a glance (October 2026)

VenueAreaTierRental or site feeWhat else you'll likely pay
The Ebell of Los AngelesHancock Park, LABudget-friendly, historic$3,000–$8,500, by day of week~$7,000–$10,000 food & beverage minimum
Castle GreenPasadenaMid-range, flat fee$8,000–$14,000, by day of weekNone. No F&B minimum, BYO alcohol
VibianaDowntown LAUpscale, historicFrom $8,000$43,750 F&B minimum (space-only), or packages from $250/person
The Resort at Pelican HillNewport CoastUltra-luxury resortFrom $15,000$50,000+ F&B minimum, 28–31% staff/house charges, 7.75% tax

For a specific neighborhood, our Newport Beach venue guide, Pasadena and San Gabriel Valley venue guide, and Downtown LA venue guide break down more options by capacity, curfew, and preferred vendor lists.

The catch: the quote you get is rarely the number you'll pay

Almost every LA and OC venue above the budget tier separates its price into at least two parts: a rental or site fee, and a food and beverage minimum you must hit through catering, bar service, or both. On top of that, expect a service charge or house fee of 18% to 31%, plus California sales tax on the taxable portion of your bill. Pelican Hill's own pricing page is the most transparent example of this stack, and it's worth asking that exact question, "what's my all-in minimum, including service charge and tax," at every venue you tour, including the budget ones. A handful, like Castle Green, skip the food and beverage minimum entirely, which is exactly why flat-fee venues are worth seeking out if your budget is tight.

When to book to lock in your price

Venue pricing for popular Saturday dates in 2027 is already moving. Book your venue 9 to 14 months out if you want a Saturday in peak season (April through October), and budget an extra 10% to 15% buffer for the service charges and minimums most initial quotes don't show you. Get the full fee schedule, including the food and beverage minimum and service charge percentage, in writing before you sign anything.

If your date is flexible, a Friday or Sunday booking is the single easiest way to cut a luxury or upscale venue's price. Castle Green's own flat fee drops from $14,000 on Saturday to $11,000 on Friday or Sunday and $8,000 on a weekday, and most resort venues apply a similar discount since they're protecting their one guaranteed Saturday booking per week. A January or February wedding, outside the May-to-October premium season, is the second lever, and it can shave thousands off a site fee at venues that publish seasonal pricing at all.

Where YK fits

Once you've picked your venue and know your real number, the next move is locking in the vendors who have to work around that venue's rules: insurance minimums, sound curfews, and load-in windows all vary by property. Browse vetted vendors on YK, check our full wedding price report for how venue costs stack up against catering, photography, and DJ costs this year, and see what else we've covered for Newport Beach, Pasadena and the San Gabriel Valley, and Downtown LA.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wedding venue cost in LA and Orange County in 2026?

Expect to pay $3,000 to $8,500 for a budget-friendly historic venue, $8,000 to $14,000 for a flat-fee mid-range venue, and $15,000 to $90,000 or more for an upscale or luxury resort venue once food and beverage minimums and service charges are included. Where you land depends mostly on whether the venue requires in-house catering.

Why do venue prices online look lower than what I actually pay?

Most quoted prices are the rental or site fee only. Venues that run their own kitchens, like hotels and resorts, also require a food and beverage minimum and add an 18% to 31% service or house charge plus sales tax, which is usually where most of the real cost comes from.

Are there wedding venues in LA or OC with no food and beverage minimum?

Yes. Castle Green in Pasadena charges a flat fee with no food and beverage minimum and lets you bring your own alcohol with no corkage fee, which is unusual in this market and worth asking every venue you tour about.

How far in advance should I book a wedding venue in LA or OC?

Book 9 to 14 months ahead for a Saturday in peak season, April through October. Popular venues for 2027 Saturdays are already booking as of October 2026, so start touring as soon as you have a guest count and budget range.

Does booking a Friday or Sunday wedding actually save money?

Yes. Castle Green's own fee drops from $14,000 on Saturday to $11,000 on Friday or Sunday, and most resort and hotel venues apply a similar discount since they're protecting their one guaranteed Saturday booking each week.

Vendors and venues in this guide

Sources

  1. The Knot: The Average Wedding Cost, According to The Knot Data
  2. Zola: Average Cost of Weddings in 2026 (A Real Numbers Guide)
  3. The Resort at Pelican Hill: Weddings pricing
  4. Castle Green: WeddingWire pricing listing
  5. Castle Green official site
  6. The Ebell of Los Angeles: Here Comes The Guide listing
  7. The Ebell of Los Angeles weddings (ebellevents.com)
  8. Vibiana: Here Comes The Guide listing
  9. Vibiana / Redbird official site

Related guides

Browse all LA & OC vendors