How Much Does a Wedding Cost in Ventura County in 2027? The Real Numbers
By YK Editorial Team · Published · Updated
Quick answer
A 100-150 guest wedding in Ventura County runs $32,083 to $39,213 as of 2026, about $285 per guest, per TheWeddingReport.com's estimator. That's thousands less than the Los Angeles average of $66,832 for the same guest count (Zola's 2026 First Look Report), mostly because Ventura's venues, photographers and DJs price lower across the board. Below are real, dated prices from actual Ventura County vendors so you can build your own number instead of guessing.

If you've priced a wedding in Los Angeles and then looked at Ventura County, the gap probably surprised you. It's real, and it's bigger in some categories than others. Here's what a Ventura County wedding actually runs in 2027, built from a commercial cost estimator, two national wedding studies, and prices we pulled straight from real Ventura County vendors this month.
How much does a wedding cost in Ventura County in 2027?
The closest thing to a local study is TheWeddingReport.com's Ventura CA estimator, which puts a 100-150 guest wedding (it models around 125) at $32,083 to $39,213 as of September 2026, or roughly $285 per guest. That's not a Knot- or Zola-tier survey. It's a commercial estimator built from national spending patterns applied to Ventura's cost of living, so treat it as one labeled estimate, not gospel. Here's how it breaks the budget down:
| Category | Share of budget | Estimated range (125 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (includes food + bar service) | 51.1% | $16,396 – $20,040 |
| Photography & video | 12.6% | $4,043 – $4,941 |
| Attire & accessories | 7.4% | $2,374 – $2,902 |
| Flowers & decor | 7.3% | $2,342 – $2,863 |
| Jewelry | 5.5% | $1,765 – $2,157 |
| Entertainment (DJ/band) | 4.9% | $1,572 – $1,921 |
| Everything else (favors, cake, invites, officiant, beauty) | 5.2% | $1,668 – $2,043 |
Two things jump out. First, "venue" here includes food and bar service bundled into one line, which is why it eats half the budget. Second, that "beauty & spa" line is 0.2% of the total, about $64 to $78. That's not what real bridal hair and makeup costs (more on that below), so we wouldn't lean on this tool for that category alone.

Ventura County vs. Los Angeles: how much do you actually save?
Ventura County's total lands well below LA. Zola's 2026 First Look Report and its LA-specific breakdown put the average LA wedding at $66,832 for 150 guests, about $445 per guest. Zola also puts the statewide California average at $34,500 to $51,700. Ventura's $32,083–$39,213 sits at or below the low end of that state range, and well under half of LA's per-guest cost.
The gap isn't one thing. It's smaller venues with lower base rental fees, photographers and DJs who price closer to national middle-of-the-road than LA-premium, and a market where couples have more room to negotiate because there's less competition for dates.
What a Ventura County wedding venue actually costs
Camarillo Ranch, a working 4.5-acre historic ranch venue, publishes its own rates and they tell the real story better than any estimator. As of its 2026-2027 pricing page:
| Day | 2026 rate | 2027 rate | Guest minimum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monday–Thursday | $2,300 | $2,400 | 50 |
| Friday | $5,950 | $5,950 | 75 |
| Saturday | $5,950 + $8/guest | $5,950 + $9/guest | 125 |
| Sunday | $5,950 | $5,950 | 75 |
Add a $900 (2026) or $925 (2027) site rep and security fee on every date. Catering runs separately through their approved vendor list, which is why the venue's base rental looks nothing like wedding.report's bundled $16,396–$20,040 "venue" figure. A Saturday wedding with 125 guests at Camarillo Ranch is roughly $5,950 + (125 × $9) + $925 = $7,875 in venue and site fees alone, before a single plate of food.
For a wider view, a local photographer's roundup of 13 Ventura County venues lists rental fees from about $6,000 (Camarillo Ranch's entry tier) up to $20,000 for larger country club properties. The Museum of Ventura County also rents its Smith Pavilion and Plaza for events up to 300 guests, but doesn't publish pricing online. You'll need to call them at (805) 653-0323 for a quote.

How much do Ventura County wedding photographers charge?
Kiernan Michelle Photography, which shoots weddings across Ventura County, publishes three flat packages as of September 2026:
| Package | Coverage | Delivered images | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Package 1 | Up to 6 hours | 5 fully retouched (300+ total) | $1,250 |
| Package 2 | Up to 8 hours | 7 fully retouched (400+ total) | $1,395 |
| Package 3 | Up to 10 hours | 10 fully retouched (500+ total) | $1,495 |
That's meaningfully below what LA and OC photographers typically charge for similar coverage. If you want the full LA/OC range for comparison, see our wedding photographer cost guide.
How much does a Ventura County wedding DJ cost?
DJ Reign Supreme, based in Oxnard and covering Camarillo, Ventura, Thousand Oaks, Simi Valley and the rest of the county, lists three 2026 packages:
| Package | Coverage | Starting price |
|---|---|---|
| DJ Essentials | Up to 4 hours | $800 |
| Celebration | Up to 5 hours | $1,400 |
| Supreme Experience | Up to 6 hours | $1,800 |
Photo booth add-ons run $375 (digital) to $500 (360 video). That's roughly a third to half of what a comparable package costs in Los Angeles. For LA and OC DJ pricing, see our wedding DJ cost guide and our Camarillo & Ventura County DJ roundup.
Hair, makeup and flowers: the categories with the least public pricing
This is where Ventura County gets harder to budget for, because fewer vendors publish rates online. Fairytale Hair & Makeup explicitly lists Oxnard, Thousand Oaks, Simi Valley, Ventura, Camarillo, Moorpark, Fillmore, Port Hueneme, Santa Paula and Ojai as service areas, but doesn't post package prices, so it's pricing on request. Statewide, Zola's hair and makeup cost guide puts California bridal hair and makeup at roughly $500 to $5,000+ depending on party size and travel.
We couldn't find a Ventura County florist that publishes real wedding pricing and clears our bar for proof they actually work the area (a few options only serve Santa Barbara wine country, an hour-plus away). Until we do, use the full-service California floral range from national studies, roughly $2,800 to $7,500 depending on scope, as your starting point, and get a written quote before you budget around it. Our Camarillo & Ventura County hair, makeup and floral roundup has the vendors we could verify.

The catch: what these numbers don't show you
A few things trip couples up when they budget off a single estimate:
- "Venue" often isn't just the venue. Wedding.report's $16,396–$20,040 figure bundles food and bar service into the venue line. Camarillo Ranch's actual site fee is a fraction of that; catering is a separate, additional cost through their approved vendor list.
- Saturday guest minimums add up fast. Camarillo Ranch requires 125 guests minimum on Saturdays, plus a per-guest fee on top of the flat rate. Book a smaller Saturday wedding and you're still paying for 125 guests' worth of the per-head fee.
- Some categories are underpriced by generic estimators. A 0.2% "beauty & spa" share is not what hair and makeup for a bridal party costs. Don't budget hair and makeup off a percentage-of-total tool; get quotes.
- Fewer vendors means less price transparency. Ventura County has far fewer wedding businesses than LA, so more categories (florists especially) require a phone call instead of a published rate card.
A sample 125-guest Ventura County budget
| Category | Estimated cost |
|---|---|
| Venue site fee + security (Saturday, Camarillo Ranch-level) | $7,875 |
| Catering (through venue's approved vendors, est.) | $10,000 – $15,000 |
| Photography (Kiernan Michelle-level, 8-hour package) | $1,395 |
| DJ (DJ Reign Supreme-level, 5-hour package) | $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup (bridal party, CA range) | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| Flowers (CA full-service range) | $2,800 – $4,500 |
| Rough total | $24,500 – $32,700 |
This lands at or under wedding.report's own $32,083–$39,213 range, which tracks: real, verified vendor pricing on the ground here tends to come in at or below what a generic estimator predicts.
What to do now
Book your venue first and expect to do it 10-12 months out if you want a Saturday date, since Camarillo Ranch and similar properties fill their guest-minimum tiers early. Lock photography and DJ 6-9 months out. Start calling hair, makeup and floral vendors by the 6-month mark, since Ventura County has fewer studios and they book out fast once word gets around.
Where YK fits
We list verified vendors across LA and Orange County, and our Ventura County neighborhood page tracks the guides we've built for this market so far, including our Camarillo & Ventura County DJ roundup and venue guide. If you're comparing Ventura to LA or OC on price, our wedding cost tracker has the latest numbers we've verified across categories.
Frequently asked questions
How much does the average wedding cost in Ventura County in 2027?
A 100-150 guest wedding runs about $32,083 to $39,213, roughly $285 per guest, according to TheWeddingReport.com's 2026 estimator. That's well below the Los Angeles average of $66,832 for 150 guests (Zola's 2026 First Look Report) and near the low end of California's statewide $34,500-$51,700 range.
Why does a Ventura County wedding cost less than one in Los Angeles?
Smaller venues with lower base rental fees, and vendors who price closer to national norms than LA-premium rates. Camarillo Ranch's Saturday site fee runs about $5,950 plus per-guest charges, and local photographers and DJs, like Kiernan Michelle Photography and DJ Reign Supreme, price their base packages under $2,000, both a fraction of comparable LA rates.
What's actually included in a Ventura County venue rental fee?
It depends on the venue. At Camarillo Ranch, the 2027 Saturday rate is $5,950 plus $9 per guest (125-guest minimum) and a $925 site rep and security fee, and catering is a separate cost through their approved vendor list. Don't assume 'venue' pricing includes food and bar service unless the venue says so.
How far ahead should you book Ventura County wedding vendors?
Book your venue 10-12 months out if you want a Saturday date, since properties like Camarillo Ranch have guest minimums that fill early. Photography and DJs can usually be booked 6-9 months out, and start calling hair, makeup and floral vendors by 6 months since Ventura County has fewer studios than LA or OC.
Is TheWeddingReport.com's estimate a reliable source for Ventura County wedding costs?
It's a commercial cost estimator, not a Knot- or Zola-tier survey, and one of its own line items (0.2% for beauty and spa) clearly understates real hair and makeup pricing. We treat it as one labeled estimate for the overall total, paired with Zola and Knot data and real vendor pricing for individual categories.
Vendors and venues in this guide
Sources
- TheWeddingReport.com: Ventura CA Average Wedding Cost Estimate
- Zola: Average Cost of Weddings in 2026
- Zola: Average Wedding Cost in LA
- Zola: A Guide to Wedding Hair and Makeup Costs
- Camarillo Ranch Events: 2026-2027 Pricing
- Kiernan Michelle Photography: Pricing
- Kiernan Michelle Photography: Wedding Venues in Ventura County
- DJ Reign Supreme
- Fairytale Hair & Makeup: Ventura County
- Museum of Ventura County: Event Rentals
Related guides
Wedding vendors in Ventura County · Browse all LA & OC vendors